Terms and Conditions

The Independent Psychoanalysis Trust

Terms and Conditions

In using this website you are deemed to have read and agreed to the following terms and conditions:

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, our Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Trust’s terms and conditions. The ”Trust”, “ourselves”, “we” and “us”, refers to the Trust. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both you and us, or either you or us. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Authorized employees within the Trust on a need to know basis only use any information collected from you. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to you. Please click here [hyperlink] to view our Privacy Statement.


Confidentiality

We are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner. . We treat the information you provide to us as confidential and will not disclose it to any third party, except if legally required to do so or with your consent. You have the right to request sight of, and copies of any and all personal data that we keep about you in accordance with current data protection legislation.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to or with any third party. Any emails sent by the Trust will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products.

Disclaimer

Exclusions and Limitations

Whilst we take every care in compiling this website, we do not make any representation or warranty of any kind (express or implied) with regard to its contents or operation.

You may download, store and use information contained in this website for your personal use. You may not republish, retransmit, redistribute or otherwise make such information available to any third party without our express prior written consent.

The copyright in the material on this website is vested in the Trust.

To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Trust:

  • excludes all liability for any information or other content contained in this website or which is or may be provided by any third party; and
  • excludes all liability for damages arising out of or in connection with your use of this website. This includes, without limitation, direct loss, loss of business or profits (whether or not the loss of such profits was foreseeable, arose in the normal course of things or you have advised the Trust of the possibility of such potential loss), damage caused to your computer, computer software, systems and programs and the data thereon or any other direct or indirect, consequential and incidental loss.

The Trust does not exclude liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence. None of your statutory rights as a consumer are affected.

Payment

Cash or Personal Cheque with Bankers Card, all major Credit/Debit Cards, Bankers Draft or BACS Transfer are all acceptable methods of payment for services and goods provided by the Trust.

Credit/Debit Card payments are made via Stripe secure payment gateway. YOU CAN PAY WITH YOUR DEBIT OR CREDIT CARD, YOU DO NOT NEED A STRIPE ACCOUNT.

Credit card payments are processed by Stripe Payment Processing Services for the Trust Mae on its website, are provided by Stripe and are subject to the Stripe Connected Account Agreement, which includes the Stripe Terms of Service (collectively, the ‘Stripe Services Agreement’). By agreeing to these terms or continuing to operate as a customer on our website, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time. As a condition of the Trust enabling payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide the Trust with accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorise the Trust to use the information you have provided for the purpose of enabling payments to be made through the payment processing services provided by Stripe.

Returned cheques will incur a £25 charge to cover banking fees and administrative costs. In an instance of a second Returned cheque, we reserve the right to terminate the arrangement and, if agreed to, we shall insist on future cash transactions only. Consequently, all bookings and/or transactions and agreements entered into will cease with immediate effect until such time as any and all outstanding monies are recovered in full.

Cancellation Policy

Minimum 24 hours notice of cancellation required. Notification for instance, in person, via email, mobile phone ‘text message’ and/or fax, or any other means will be accepted subject to confirmation in writing. We reserve the right to levy a £15 charge to cover any subsequent administrative expenses.

Termination of Agreements and Refunds Policy

Both the you and we have the right to terminate any Services Agreement for any reason, including the ending of services that are already underway. No refunds shall be offered, where a Service is deemed to have begun and is, for all intents and purposes, underway. Any monies that have been paid to us which constitute payment in respect of the provision of unused Services, shall be refunded.

Availability

Unless otherwise stated, the services featured on this website are only available within the United Kingdom, or in relation to postings from the United Kingdom. All advertising is intended solely for the United Kingdom market. You are solely responsible for evaluating the fitness for a particular purpose of any downloads, programs and text available through this website. The Trust does not warrant that the service from this website will be uninterrupted, timely or error free, although it is provided to the best ability. By using this service you thereby indemnify the Trust, its employees, agents and affiliates against any loss or damage, in whatever manner, howsoever caused.


Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage patterns and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within the Trust on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.


Cookies

Like most interactive websites the Trust’s website [or ISP] uses cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our website to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. Some of our affiliate partners may also use cookies.


Links to this website

You may not create a link to any page of this website without our prior written consent. If you do create a link to a page of this website you do so at your own risk and the exclusions and limitations set out above will apply to your use of this website by linking to it.


Links from this website

We do not monitor or review the content of other parties’ websites which are linked to or from this website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of these websites. You should read the privacy statements of these websites. You should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any other website connected to this website or accessed through this website yourself, before disclosing any personal information to them. The Trust will not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

Copyright Notice

Copyright and other relevant intellectual property rights relating to this website and its content is vested in the Trust.

Communication

We have several different e-mail addresses for different queries. These, & other contact information, can be found on the Contact Us link on our website.

The Trust is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation registered with the Charity Commission, number 1176170 , whose registered office address is: Flat 4, 33 Priory Terrace, London NW6 4DG United Kingdom

Force Majeure

Neither party shall be liable to the other for any failure to perform any obligation which is due to an event beyond the control of such party including but not limited to any Act of God, terrorism, war, political insurgence, insurrection, riot, civil unrest, act of civil or military authority, uprising, earthquake, flood or any other natural or man made eventuality outside of our control, which affects your use of our website or causes the termination of any agreement or contract entered into by you with us, and which could have been reasonably foreseen. If we or you are affected by such event we or you shall forthwith inform the other of the same and shall use all reasonable endeavours to mitigate the effects of such force majeure event.

Waiver

Failure of either Party to insist upon strict performance of any provision of this or any Agreement or the failure of either Party to exercise any right or remedy to which it, he or they are entitled hereunder shall not constitute a waiver thereof and shall not cause a diminution of the obligations under this or any Agreement. No waiver of any of the provisions of this or any Agreement shall be effective unless it is expressly stated to be such and signed by both Parties.

General

By accessing this website and using our services/buying our products, you agree that the laws of England and Wales govern these terms and conditions and you submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising in connection therewith. If any of these terms is deemed invalid or unenforceable for any reason (including, but not limited to the exclusions and limitations set out above), then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be severed from these terms and the remaining terms will continue to apply. Failure of the Trust to enforce any of the provisions set out in these Terms and Conditions and any Agreement, or failure to exercise any option to terminate, shall not be construed as waiver of such provisions and shall not affect the validity of these terms and conditions or of any agreement that you may have entered into with us, or the right thereafter to enforce its provisions.

Notification of Changes

The Trust reserves the right to change these terms and conditions from time to time as it sees fit and your continued use of the website will signify your acceptance of the terms and conditions that are published in the website at the relevant time. If there are any changes to our privacy policy, we will announce that the changes have been made on our home page and on other key pages on our website. If there are any changes in how we use your personal data, notification by e-mail or postal mail will be made to those affected by this change. Any changes to our privacy policy will be posted on our website 30 days prior to these changes taking place. You are therefore advised to re-read the privacy policy on a regular basis

These terms and conditions form part of the agreement between you and the Trust relating to the use of our website. By accessing our website you confirm your understanding of, agreement to and acceptance, of the Disclaimer above and the full Terms and Conditions contained herein. Your statutory Consumer Rights are unaffected.

© The Independent Psychoanalysis Trust 2018